About Us

Dénes Ruzsa and Fruzsina Spitzer working together since 2007. They have been making experimental short films and animations. Their films have screened at over two hundred film festivals and exhibitions worldwide in Europe and in Transatlantic Regions, amongst others, at Experiments in Cinema, Cologne OFF – International Videoart Festival Germany, Screengrab International Media Arts Award, International Video Art Festival Madrid, Museum of Fine Arts Budapest. More than ten years they have been making films commissioned by artists, museums and art galleries. They also work as a photographer for books, catalogues and art magazines. Their work is best inspired by avant-garde tendency. They believe that film stands close to fine art, film is nothing more than fine art, music or sound and movement. They prefer using alternative techniques like flatbed scanner, projection, mixed media, computer graphics, collage, etc. This way they can have the possibility for dimension changes in content and form. In their newest works they adapted an old photo tehnique, ‘photogram’ put into digital moving image form. From 2017 they are members of the Hungarian Electrographic Art Association (HEAA).

 

Contact

dokuweb.hu@gmail.com

 

Selected Publications

 

VIP – VideoChannel Interview Project

http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=863

 

Klaus at Gunpoint: Review

http://klausatgunpoint.weebly.com/klaus-at-gunpoint—the-blog/our-daily-shorts-and-feature-viewing

 

Magyar kísérleti filmek Párizsban

http://magyar.film.hu/filmhu/hir/magyar-kiserleti-filmek-parizsban-hir-parizs-kiserleti.html

 

Short Film Laboratory

https://auteur101.wordpress.com/2012/07/03/25/

 

Andrea Swoboda: Critical comment

http://andreaswoboda.6te.net/

 

Afterimage – The Journal of Media Arts and Cultural Criticizm

http://dokuweb.hu/201-2fm-c-rovidfilmunk-az-afterimage-magazinban/

 

Landescape Art Review

http://dokuweb.hu/interju-landescape-art-review/

 

ARTiculAction – Special Issue

http://dokuweb.hu/en/articulaction-muveszeti-magazin/

 

Kamerával kutatók fesztiválja – Szolnoki Képzőművészeti Filmfesztivál

http://www.filmkultura.hu/?q=cikkek/szemle-szolnok-2016-pj

 

Próbáljuk meg összeállítani saját esztétikánkat!

http://kultura-es-kritika.blog.hu/2012/04/01/probaljuk_meg_osszeallitani_sajat_esztetikankat

 

+1°C – rövidfilm a globális környezeti pusztulásról

http://www.alternativenergia.hu/rovidfilm-a-globalis-kornyezeti-pusztulasrol/52196

 

Art in Dream Project

http://artindreamproject.wixsite.com/artinadream/denes

 

VisualcontainerTV International Video Art Channel

 

MAKE8ELIEVE online magazine: ISSUE #10: 1010 (published on 15 April 2017)

https://issuu.com/make8elieve/docs/m8-10

 

The Multiple eXposure Project zine (moving still, online, July 2015)

https://issuu.com/themultipleexposureproject/docs/moving_still_-_the_multiple_exposur

 

Dessewffy Zsuzsa: Egy kiállítás margójára – Új Művészet 2016 augusztus p. 27.

http://www.ujmuveszet.hu/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/uM-2016-08-augusztus.pdf

 

Magén István: Álmában csönget egy PC-t. A Magyar Elektrográfiai Társaság Pályamódosítás című kiállítása egy pécsi villamoson – Magyar Műhely 177. szám, p. 59.

http://www.magyarmuhely.hu/downloads/MM_177.pdf?PHPSESSID=e75f32dedea19b4e08524f08b873b7e8

 

Haász Ágnes: Emlékterek* – 56-ról szabadon című kiállításról p.48-49.

https://issuu.com/krnago/docs/56-mozaik_56-rol-szabadon_2017

 

Screenings, exhibitions, Awards

2017

Madatac Contemporary Audio Visual & New Media Arts Festival (Madrid, Spain, 12-29 January)

Uránia Filmnapok – A montázs (Uránia Nemzeti Filmszínház, Budapest, Hungary, 1-5 February)

Matricák – Apró világok: Hommage á Kandinszkij (Próféta Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 6-24 February) – 1st Prize

56-ról szabadon (MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 2-31 March)

Postfuture Journey presented by Athens Digital Arts Festival (Athens International Airport, Greece, 8 March – 23 July)

Athens Animfest (Athen, Greece, 16-22 March)

Filmklub az Akadémián (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, 26 March)

VOS – Virtual Open Space Digital Exhibition (online exhibition, April)

Cinema Perpetuum Mobile – International Short Film Festival (Minsk, Belarus, 5-9 April)

MAKE8ELIEVE online magazine: ISSUE #10: 1010 (published on 15 April)

Carmarthen Bay Film Festival (Llanelli, UK, 8-12 May)

International Motion Festival, Cyprus (Nicosia, Cyprus, 11-14 May)

Splice Festival Audio Visual Performing Arts Festival: compilation from the Athens Digital Arts Festival (Red Gallery / Kamio, London, UK, 26 May)

Антикафе “1387”: compilation from the Cinema Perpetuum Mobile (Bobruisk, Belarus, 28 May)

Hajlék / Shelter – Contemporary Fine Art Exhibition (Pannonhalmi Apátsági Múzeum és Galéria, Hungary, 2 June – 1 October)

Azores Fringe Festival (Portugal, June)

La Bête Rousse: compilation from the Cinema Perpetuum Mobile (Paulhac, Midi-Pyrenees, France, July)

FILE – Electronic Language International Festival: Bubbling Universes (Sao Paulo, Brazil, 18 July – 3 September)

Seattle Transmedia & Independent Film Festival (The Factory Luxe, Seattle, WA, USA, 20-23 July)

Exploading Cinema (Cinema Museum, London, UK, 29 July)

Fényforrások / Sources de Lumiere – Selection of the HEAA archive (Olivier Bonnin Gallery, Paris, France, 21-25 September)

The World Animation Celebration International Short Film Animation Festival (Sony Pictures Animation, Culver City, California, USA, 30 September – 1 October)

Folyófények – Hungarian Painters Day (MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary 7-19 October)

Improkozmosz – Filmkoncert kortárs alkotókkal és szabadzenével, (RS9 Színház, Budapest, Hungary, 15 October)

Generate Shedhalle Tübingen – Festival für elektronische Künste  (Kino Löwen, Tübingen, Germany, 20 October – 11 November)

9th ReAnimania International Animation Film & Comics Art Festival of Yerevan (Armenia, 28 October – 3 November)

Liverpool Independent Film Festival (Picturehouse Fact, Liverpool, UK, 10-12 November)

Tindirindis International Animation Film Festival (Vilnius, Lithuania, 23 November – 10 December)

A hiba esztétikája – Szimpózium és kiállítás (University of Kaposvár, K.B. Gallery, Hungary, 30 November – 5 January)

Over The Real International Video Art Festival (Galleria d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea “Lorenzo Viani”, Viareggio, Italy, 6-10 December)

Téli tárlat – Geminidák (MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 12 December 12 – 16 January)

2016

Téli Tárlat (MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 15 December – 26 January)

Euroshorts – European Film Festival (Warsaw, Poland, 28 November)

Animation Marathon (Athen, Greece, 28 November – 1 December)

All In One – A projected-only loop group show (Chiari, Italy, 25 November)

Magma Mostra di Cinema Breve (Acireale, Italy, 24-26 November)

Tindirindis International Animated Film Festival (Vilnius, Lithuania, 21 – 27 November)

Salair International Independent Film Festival (Russia, November) – Best Experimental Short Film

Tirana International Film Festival (Albania, 3-10 November)

Creative Climate Awards (Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO), New York, USA, October)

56 mozaik (MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, October)

Banjaluka International Animated Film Festival (Bosnia and Herzegovina, 23-28 October)

ArtMarket Budapest – International Contemporary Art Fair (Hungary, 13-16 October)

Norwich Sound and Vision Festival (Norwich, UK, 13-15 October)

International Film Festival of Fine Arts (Hungary, 12-16 October)

Festival Transterritorial de Cine Underground (Buenos Aires, Argentina, September – October)

Art in Dream Project (International Online Gallery, http://artindreamproject.wixsite.com/artinadream/artists)

Contemporary Culture White Night (Riga, Latvia, September)

Facade Video Festival (Bulgaria, September)

Bideodromo Internacional Experimental Film and Video Festival (Bilbao, Spain, September)

International Film Festival FerFilm (Ferizaj, Republic of Kosovo, September)

Staunton International Film Festival (Staunton, USA, September)

Experimental Superstars (Novi Sad, Serbia, August)

Salon d’Art Contemporain International (Besancon, France, August)

Mikrokozmosz – Hommage á Bartók Béla (Vízivárosi Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, July-August)

CURRENTS 2016 New Media Festival (Santa Fe, USA, June)

Pályamódosítás (100 éves pécsi villamos, Pécs, Hungary, June)

Kutyavilág, oroszlánrész és más állatságok (Első Magyar Látványtár, Hungary, June)

Harwood Museum of Art (Taos, New Mexico, USA, June)

Environmental Project International Exhibition (Petőfi Literary Museum, Budapest, Hungary June)

Central and Eastern Europe Film Festival in Ningbo (Ningbo, China, June)

Alchemy Film and Moving Image Festival (Edinburgh, Scotland, UK, 31 May)

Allegro (Veszprém, Hungary, May)

Generate – Festival für elektronische Künste  (Tübingen, Germany, May)

International Video Art Festival Madrid (Madrid, Spain, May)

Experiments in Cinema Festival (Albuquerque, USA, April)

Filmideo Annual Film and Video Screenings (Newark, New Jersey, USA, April)

Trenton Film Festival (Trenton, USA, March-April)

Festival Traverse Vidéo (Toulouse, France, March)

Big Dance Exhibition (Viaduct Gallery, Des Moines, Iowa, USA, March)

MADATAC VII – Contemporary Audio Visual & New Media Arts Festival (Madrid, Spain, January)

2015

Firestone International Experimental Film Festival (Moscow, Russia, December)

Without Words Film Festival (Marseille, France, December)

The Multiple eXposure Project – Public Interrogation: Outside the White Cube (Public Spaces, Metro Manila, Philippines, December)

Alternative Film/Video Festival (Novi Beograd, Serbia, December)

Euroshorts – European Film Festival (Warsaw, Poland, November)

South West London International Film Festival (London, UK, November)

Locomoción Animation Festival (Mexico, November)

Fiva International Festival of Video Art – (Buenos Aires, Argentina, November)

World Animation Celebration (Harryhausen Theatre, Culver City, CA, USA, November) – 3rd Place Winner Experimental Animation

Sphinx International Art Exhibition (Greece, October-November)

Interference Festival (Gdańsk, Poland, October)

The Sunrise Film Festival (deCoste Centre, Pictou, NS, Canada, October)

Festival des Cinémas Différents et Expérimentaux de Paris (France, October)

Generate – Festival für elektronische Künste  (Tübingen, Germany, October)

Simultan Festival (Timisoara, Romania, October)

Secret Places – Contemporary Video Art Festival (Museum Romeinse Katakomben, Valkenburg, Netherlands, October)

CineEco – 21st International Festival of Environmental Cinema (Seia, Portugal, October)

Hitel-est (Budapest, Hungary, October 2015)

Festival Transterritorial de Cine Underground (Buenos Aires, Argentina, September-October)

VisualcontainerTV International Video Art Channel (VideoBabel Section, online, September)

International Digital Art Triennial (House of Arts, Szekszárd, Hungary, September)

Portobello Film Festival (London, UK, September) – Nomination for Best Art/Animation

Facade Video Festival (Bulgaria, September)

Bideodromo International Experimental Film and Video Festival (Bilbao, Spain, September)

Imaginaria Film Festival (Conversano, Italy, 25-29 August)

Future and Behind – (Un)contemporary Art Exhibition (curated by Con-Temporary Art Observatorium and Jizaino, Calle di Mezzo, Venice, Italy, 5-25 August)

Festival de Cine de Lima (VideoBabel Section, Peru, August)

Book as Art – International Exhibition, Jókai Klub (Budapest, August)

The Multiple eXposure Project zine (online, July)

A Film For Peace Festival (Italy, July)

Library Thoughts 5. – International Exhibition, MAMŰ Gallery (Budapest, June)

Walthamstow International Film Festival (UK, June)

Canada International Film Festival (Vancouver, Canada, April) – Rising Star Award

Digital Griffix Online Festival (April)

Athens Animfest (Greece, March)

Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary, February)

Sahar International Short Film Festival (UK, February)

Blue Sky International Animation Festival (Wooster, Ohio, USA, February)

2014

Art Takes Miami (USA)

EcoCup Environmental Film Festival (Russia)

Gothenburg Independent Film Festival (Sweden)

Wayfinding Film Festival (USA)

Azores Fringe Festival (Portugal) – Audience Award

Voices from the Waters International Travelling Film Festival (India)

International Video Art Festival Madrid (Spain)

Somebody’s Reality Film Festival (USA)

Naoussa International Film Festival (Greece)

INSTA Media Festival (USA)

Screengrab International Media Arts Award (Australia)

Cologne OFF – International Videoart Festival (Germany)

Facade Video Festival (Bulgaria)

Short Film Festival Fenaco Cusco (Peru)

Art’s Coffee House Balatonfüred (Hungary)

VideoBabel Festival (Peru)

World Animation Celebration (Los Angeles, USA)

Hitel-est (Hungary)

FreeNetWorld Film Festival (Serbia)

Athens Video Art Festival (Greece)

Espacio Enter Canarias International Festival of Creativity, Innovation &Digital Culture (Spain)

2013

Naoussa International Film Festival (Greece)

Annual MAPA Animation Celebration (USA)

Kinofest International Digital Film Festival (Romania)

Anima Sao International Animation Festival (Brasil)

Kuala Lumpur Eco Film Festival (Malaysia)

Short Film Festival Fenaco Cusco (Peru)

Intercambiador Proyector Video Art Festival (Spain)

Facade Video Festival (Bulgaria)

STEPS International Rights Film Festival (Ukraine)

International Art Expo – Border Body. Mixing Cities (Italy)

Golden Anteaters Festival (Poland)

Video Festival Natures 10 (Slovenia)

Haida Gwaii Film Festival (Canada)

ArtDeco Film Festival (Brasil)

Landescape International Contemporary Art Competition (landescapeart.com)

Puchalski International Nature Film Festival (Poland)

Kecskemét Animation Festival (Hungary)

Sardinia Film Festival (Sardinia)

Walthamstow International Film Festival (UK)

Videoholica International Video Art Festival (Bulgaria)

Portobello Film Festival (UK)

Experiments in Cinema (USA)

Ljubljana International Short Film Festival (Slovenia)

Medienfestival Leibnizhaus Tübingen (Germany)

Videoart Festival Miden (Greece)

Grand Junction Film Fest (USA)

ARES Film and Media Festival (Italy)

2012

Green Screen Fest (Serbia) – Special Mention

Festival des Cinémas Différents et Expérimentaux de Paris (France)

ProFiRe International Short Film Competition (UK)

Simultan Festival (Romania)

Euroshorts Film Festival (Poland)

Hollywood Worldwide Movie Awards (USA) – Best editing

Die 24 Stunden von Nürnberg (Germany)

SouthWest London International Film Festival (UK)

Bang Short Film Festival (UK)

Green Vision – International Environmental Film Festival (Russia)

Short Film Festival Fenaco Cusco Lambayeque (Peru)

Brigade des Images (Brooklyn, Londres, Tel Aviv, Budapest, Paris, Romainville)

Premio Cinematografico Palena (Italy)

Ciclo Global de Videoarte y Videoperformance (Spain)

ArtDeco Film Festival (Brasil)

Cinerama.BC International Film Festival (Brasil)

Kecskemét Fringe Art Festival (Hungary)

International Motion Festival (Cyprus)

exdox- Cologne Experimental Documentary Film Festival (Germany)

International Film Festival of Fine Arts (Hungary)

Carrot Mob (Hungary)

CologneOFF – A Virtual Memorial Phnom Penh (Cambodgia)

ArtDeco Film Festival (Brasil) – Best Micro-Film

Grajski Festival (Slovenia)

Kecskemét Fringe Art Festival (Hungary)

2011

Green-Go Short Film Festival (Toldi Cinema, Hungary)

Deboshirfilm-Pure Dreams Festival (Russia)

Különös találkozás – Exhibition of Hamza Collection and Jász Gallery (Hungary)

Barrie Film Festival (Canada)

Novara Cine Festival (Italy)

FriCine International SocioEnvironmental Film Festival (Brasil)

Banjaluka International Animated Film Festival (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Ozu Film Festival (Italy)

Cologne OFF – International Videoart Festival (Germany)

Walthamstow International Film Festival (UK)

Filmsharing International Low&No Budget Film Festival – Open Screenings (Germany)

I’ve Seen Films – International Film Festival (Internet Contest)

Meeting of Independent Animation Filmmakers (Hungary)

Cannes in a Van – The Four Wheel Film Festival (France)

West-Östliches Short Film Festival (Germany)

Haida Gwaii Film Festival (Canada)

Athens Animfest (Greece)

Green-Go Short Film Festival (Toldi Cinema, Hungary)

Green Vision – International Environmental Film Festival (Russia)

Short Film Festival Fenaco Cusco (Peru) – “Premio Medio Ambiente: Trofeo Fenaco”

Green Screen Fest (Serbia) – Special Mention

Film.dok (Romania)

Dokubazaar – Independent Documentary Film Festival (Slovenia)

Facade Video Festival (Bulgaria)

AVI Fest (Montenegro)

2010

Ares Film and Media Festival (Italy)

Multivision International Festival of Animation Arts (Russia)

49th Golden Knight Malta International Short Film Festival (Malta)

STEPS International Rights Film Festival (Ukraine)

CutOut Fest (Mexico)

Mezei Mária Art Festival (Hungary) – I. Prize

International Film Festival of Patras City (Geece)

Naoussa International Film Festival (Greece)

Datca Film Festival (Turkey)

BUSHO – Budapest Short Film Festival (Hungary)

Portobello Film Festival (UK)

Marta Herford Sommerabend (Germany)

Malescorto International Short Film Festival (Italy)

Deep Fried Film Festival (Scotland)

38. Festival der Nationen (Austria)

A Film For Peace Festival (Italy)

Ecofilms – Rodos International Films and Visual Arts Festival (Greece)

International Short Film Festival Detmold (Germany)

Envirofilm – 16th International Environmental Film Festival (Slovakia)

Video Festival Imperia (Italy)

VI. Göcsej Film Festival (Hungary) – Special Mention

VI. Vas-film Festival (Hungary) – 3. Prize

Pannonfíling Film Festival (Hungary)

Green Film Club (Hungary)

Salento Finibus Terrae International Short Film Festival (Italy)

The Living Climate Change – Video Exhibition

Out of Focus Film Festival (Greece)

Haida Gwaii Film Festival (Canada)

Independent Days – Low- and No-Budget Film Festival (Germany)

Ljubljana International Short Film Festival (Slovenia)

European Short Film Festival (Italy) – Nomination of Guido Carletti Prize

Molnár-C. Pál Museum (Hungary)

International Film Festival of Fine Arts (Hungary)

Szolnok TV (Hungary)

Duna TV (Hungary)

Duna II. Autonómia (Hungary)

2009

I’ve Seen Films – International Film Festival

STEPS International Rights Film Festival (Ukraine) – Special Jury Mention

Nature Film Club (Hungary)

11. International Panorama of Independent Filmmakers (Greece)

Golden Eye Festival (Sugár Cinema, Hungary)

Planet Earth Lisbon (Portugal)

48th Golden Knight Malta International Short Film Festival (Malta)

Museu da Pedra (Portugal)

Intervideo Nachwuchspreis (Germany)

Die 24 Stunden von Nürnberg (Germany)

2. International Thermaikos Film Festival (Greece) – “Social Message Award”

Kinofest International Digital Film Festival (Romania)

Cine Eco – International Environmental Film and Video Festival (Portugal)

Scenecs Central Dutch Film Festival (Netherlands)

Global Cinema Film Festival (India)

Ekotopfilm – 36th International Film Festival of Sustainable Development Films (Slovakia)

5. Pusztaszer National Nature Film Festival (Hungary) – Category Prize

International Film Festival of Patras City (Greece)

5. Muuuvi International Short Film Festival (Romania)

Shorts Non Stop Short Film Festival

Slow Film Festival (Hungary)

13. International Wlodzimierz Puchalski Nature Film Festival (Poland)

BUSHO – Budapest Short Film Festival (Hungary)

7. Cinemadamare Film Festival (Italy)

37. Festival der Nationen (Austria)

Envirofilm – 15th International Environmental Film Festival (Slovakia)

Porto7 International Short Films Festival (Portugal)

Environmental Film Festival of Accra (Ghana)

Ecofilms – Rodos International Films and Visual Arts Festival (Greece)

5. International Short Film Festival Detmold (Germany)

6. Naoussa International Film Festival (Greece)

V. Göcsej Film Festival (Hungary) – Special Mention

V. Vas-film Festival (Hungary)- Special Mention

Mediawave International Music and Film Festival (Hungary)

Global Warming Photo and Short Film Competition (Hungary) – 3. Prize at Short Film Category

11. International Panorama of Independent Filmmakers (Greece)

Spune Pe Scurt Film Festival (Romania)

2008

Golden Eye Festival (Sugár Cinema, Hungary)

Gödöllő TV (Hungary)

Faludi Ferenc Academy International Festival (Hungary)

Slow Film International Film Festival (Hungary)

2007

Domino TV (Hungary)

Muuuvi-International Short Film Festival (Romania)

BUSHO – Budapest Short Film Festival (Hungary)

III. Göcsej Film Festival (Hungary) – I. Prize at Short Film Category

III. Vas-film Festival (Hungary)

38. Budapest Independent Film Festival (Hungary)

WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien