Skip to main content

Screenings, Events, Awards

SCREENINGS, EVENTS

Floating World

Insomnia Open-Air Animation Festival (Russia, 18-22 July 2019)

 

1 Blue Pixel

1 Blue Pixel – Exhibition of Dénes Ruzsa and Fruzsina Spitzer (MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 3-26 July, 2018)

Pixelart Budapest (Vision Tower Gallery, Gachon University, South Korea, 3-8 September 2018)

Istanbul International Experimental Film Festival (Turkey, 21-25 November 2018)

VideoBardo International Videopoetry Festival (Buenos Aires, Argentina, 21-26 November 2018)

Madatac Video Art Festival (Madrid, Spain, 13-24 February 2019)

Digital Art Budapest – Hungarian Contemporary Electrographic Art (The Box Gallery, Athen, Greece, 1-30 March, 2019)

Színfónia (Rómer Flóris Művészeti és Történeti Múzeum, Győr, Budapest, 7-19 May 2019)

Photometria Festival (Ioannina, Greece, 29 May – 9 June 2019)

Art in County of Tokyo (Tokyo, Japan, 5 July – 4 August 2019, guest festival VideoBardo International Videopoetry Festival)

Faito DOC Festival (Naples, Italy, 6-12 August 2019)

 

56

56-ról szabadon (MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 2-31 March 2017)

 

Gardens and Workshops – Szemadám

Alexandre Trauner Art/Film Fesztivál (Szolnok, Hungary, 16-21 October 2018)

 

Cosmic Chess

Madatac Contemporary Audio Visual & New Media Arts Festival (Madrid, Spain, 12-29 January 2017)

Matricák – Apró világok: Hommage á Kandinszkij (Próféta Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 6-24

February 2017)

Improkozmosz – Filmkoncert kortárs alkotókkal és szabadzenével, (RS9 Színház, Budapest, Hungary, 15 October 2017)

Generate Shedhalle Tübingen – Festival für elektronische Künste  (Kino Löwen, Tübingen, Germany, 20 October – 11 November 2017)

9th ReAnimania International Animation Film & Comics Art Festival of Yerevan (Armenia, 28 October – 3 November 2017)

Tindirindis International Animation Film Festival (Vilnius, Lithuania, 23 November – 10 December 2017)

Tartsd a vonalat! 2. (MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 5-26 April 2018)

Seattle Transmedia & Independent Film Festival (Art Factory Luxe, Seattle, USA, 26-29 July 2018)

 

B.B. csillagai

Mikrokozmosz – Hommage á Bartók Béla (Vízivárosi Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, July-August, 2016)

 

Blue Fragments

Kortárs Keresztény Ikonográfiai Biennálé (Cifrapalota, Kecskemét, Hungary, 10 March – 27 May 2018)

Voices from the Waters International Traveling Film Festival (Bangalore, Karnataka, India November 2018)

 

s.c.a.n. – Searching Alternative Nature

International Digital Art Triennial (House of Arts, Szekszárd, Hungary, September 2015)

Hitel-est (Hungary, October 2015)

South West London International Film Festival (London, UK, November 2015)

Alternative Film/Video Festival (Novi Beograd, Serbia, December 2015)

Trenton Film Festival (Trenton, USA, March-April, 2016)

Experiments in Cinema Festival (Albuquerque, USA, April 2016)

International Video Art Festival Madrid (Madrid, Spain, May 2016)

Generate - Festival für Elektronische Künste (Tübingen, Germany, May 2016)

CURRENTS 2016 New Media Festival (Santa Fe, USA, June 2016)

Harwood Museum of Art (Taos, New Mexico, USA, June 2016)

Staunton International Film Festival (Staunton, USA, September 2016)

Experimental Superstars (Novi Sad, Serbia, August 2016)

International Film Festival FerFilm (Ferizaj, Republic of Kosovo, September 2016)

Contemporary Culture White Night (Riga, Latvia, September 2016)

Facade Video Festival (Bulgaria, 8-10 September 2016)

Bideodromo Internacional Experimental Film and Video Festival (Bilbao, Spain, 9-26 September 2016)

Festival Transterritorial de Cine Underground (Buenos Aires, Argentina, September-October 2016)

Norwich Sound and Vision Festival (Norwich, UK, 13-15 October 2016)

Banjaluka International Animated Film Festival (Bosnia and Herzegovina, 23-28 October 2016)

Tirana International Film Festival (Albania, 3-10 November 2016)

South Texas Underground Film Festival (Corpus Christi, TX, USA, White Library at Del Mar College, 10-13 November 2016)

Tindirindis International Animated Film Festival (Vilnius, Lithuania, 21-27 November 2016)

Euroshorts – European Film Festival (Warsaw, Poland, 28 November 2016)

Animation Marathon (Athens, Greece, 28 November – 1 December 2016)

Uránia Filmnapok – A montázs (Uránia Nemzeti Filmszínház, Budapest, Hungary, 1-5 February 2017)

Postfuture Journey presented by Athens Digital Arts Festival (Athens International Airport, Greece, 8 March – 23 July 2017)

Athens Animfest (Athen, Greece, 16-22 March 2017)

Filmklub az Akadémián (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, 26 March 2017)

Cinema Perpetuum Mobile – International Short Film Festival (Minsk, Belarus, 5-9 April 2017)

Carmarthen Bay Film Festival (Llanelli, UK, 8-12 May 2017)

International Motion Festival, Cyprus (Nicosia, Cyprus, 11-14 May 2017)

Splice Festival Audio Visual Performing Arts Festival: compilation from the Athens Digital Arts Festival (Red Gallery / Kamio, London, UK, 26 May 2017)

Антикафе "1387": compilation from the Cinema Perpetuum Mobile (Bobruisk, Belarus, 28 May 2017)

FILE - Electronic Language International Festival: Bubbling Universes (Sao Paulo, Brazil, 18 July – 3 September 2017)

Exploading Cinema (Cinema Museum, London, UK, 29 July 2017)

La Bête Rousse: compilation from the Cinema Perpetuum Mobile (Paulhac, Midi-Pyrenees, France, July 2017)

Seattle Transmedia & Independent Film Festival (The Factory Luxe, Seattle, WA, USA, 20-23 July 2017)

The World Animation Celebration International Short Film Animation Festival (Sony Pictures Animation, Culver City, California, USA, 30 September 30 – 1 October 2017)

Folyófények – Hungarian Painters Day (MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary 7-19 October)

Improkozmosz – Filmkoncert kortárs alkotókkal és szabadzenével, (RS9 Színház, Budapest, Hungary, 15 October 2017)

Liverpool Independent Film Festival (Picturehouse Fact, Liverpool, UK, 10-12 November 2017)

Over The Real International Video Art Festival (Galleria d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea “Lorenzo Viani”, Viareggio, Italy, 6-10 December 2017)

1 Blue Pixel – Exhibition of Dénes Ruzsa and Fruzsina Spitzer (MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 3-26 July, 2018)

Hazel Eye Film Festival (Tennessee, USA, 19-30 April 2019)

ALC Video Art Festival (Alicante, Spain, 14-16 May 2019)

 

Typescript

Library Thoughts 5. – International Exhibition, MAMŰ Gallery (Budapest, June 2015)

Book as Art – International Exhibition, Jókai Klub (Budapest, August 2015)

Bideodromo International Experimental Film and Video Festival (Bilbao, Spain, September 2015)

Salair International Independent Film Festival (Russia, November 2016)

Art in Dream Project (International Online Gallery, http://artindreamproject.wixsite.com/artinadream/artists, 2016)

 

Footprints

Walthamstow International Film Festival (UK, 2015)

Facade Video Festival (Bulgaria, September 2015)

Festival Transterritorial de Cine Underground (Buenos Aires, Argentina, September-October 2015)

Simultan Festival (Timisoara, Romania, October 2015)

Secret Places – Contemporary Video Art Festival (Museum Romeinse Katakomben, Valkenburg, Netherlands, October 2015)

Interference Festival (Gdańsk, Poland, October, 2015)

Fiva International Festival of Video Art – (Buenos Aires, Argentina, November 2015)

Euroshorts – European Film Festival (Warsaw, Poland, November 2015)

Without Words Film Festival (Marseille, France, December 2015)

Firestone International Experimental Film Festival (Moscow, Russia, December 2015)

MADATAC VII - Contemporary Audio Visual & New Media Arts Festival (Madrid, Spain, January 2016)

Filmideo Annual Film and Video Screenings (Newark, New Jersey, USA, April 2016)

Alchemy Film and Moving Image Festival (Edinburgh, Scotland, UK, 31 May 2016)

Contemporary Culture White Night (Riga, Latvia, September 2016)

ArtMarket Budapest – International Contemporary Art Fair (Hungary, 13-16 October 2016)

Magma Mostra di Cinema Breve (Acireale, Italy, 24-26 November 2016)

1 Blue Pixel – Exhibition of Dénes Ruzsa and Fruzsina Spitzer (MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 3-26 July, 2018)

Digital Agora – II. International Digital Art Triennial (Babits Mihály Cultural Center, Szekszárd, Hungary, 15 September – 21 October 2018)

Digital Agora Budapest – Fényetűdök (Eötvös 10 Közösségi és Kulturális Színtér, Budapest, Hungary, 14 November 2018 – 6 January 2019)

 

Kollázs – Képzőművészeti alkotások tíz híres magyar szemével

Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary, February 2015)

 

121

Art's Coffee House Balatonfüred (Hungary, September 2014)

VideoBabel Festival (Peru, November 2014)

                        Festival de Cine de Lima (Peru, August, 2015)

                        VisualcontainerTV International Video Art Channel (online, September 2015)

Canada International Film Festival (Vancouver, Canada, April 2015)

CineEco – 21st International Festival of Environmental Cinema (Seia, Portugal, October 2015)

The Sunrise Film Festival (deCoste Centre, Pictou, NS, Canada, October 2015)

Portobello Film Festival (London, UK, September 2015)

World Animation Celebration (Harryhausen Theatre, Culver City, CA, USA, November 2015)

Environmental Project International Exhibition (Petőfi Literary Museum, Budapest, Hungary June 2016)

Central and Eastern Europe Film Festival in Ningbo (Ningbo, China, June 2016)

Téli Tárlat (MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, December 2016)

 

Job Interview

INSTA Media Festival (Knoxville, USA, September 2014)

Screengrab International Media Arts Award (Townsville, Australia, Pinnacles Gallery, September – October 2014)

World Animation Celebration (Los Angeles Film School Main Theatre, Hollywood, CA, November 2014)

Athens Animfest (Greece, March 2015)

Future and Behind – (Un)contemporary Art Exhibition (curated by Con-Temporary Art Observatorium and Jizaino, Calle di Mezzo, Venice, Italy, 5-25 August 2015)

Imaginaria Film Festival (Conversano, Italy 25-29 August 2015)

Festival des Cinémas Différents et Expérimentaux de Paris (France, October 2015)

Sphinx International Art Exhibition (Greece, October-November 2015)

Generate - Festival für elektronische Künste  (Tübingen, Germany, October 2015)

Locomoción Animation Festival (Mexico, November, 2015)

Hitel-est (Budapest, Hungary, October 2015)

The Multiple eXposure Project - Public Interrogation: Outside the White Cube

(Public Spaces, Metro Manila, Philippines, December 2015)

Festival Traverse Vidéo (Toulouse, France, March 2016)

All in one - A projected-only loop group show (Chiari, Italy, 25 November 2016)

VOS – Virtual Open Space Digital Exhibition (online, April 2017)

MAKE8ELIEVE online magazine: ISSUE #10: 1010 (published on 15 April 2017)

Improkozmosz – Filmkoncert kortárs alkotókkal és szabadzenével, (RS9 Színház, Budapest, Hungary, 15 October 2017)

A hiba esztétikája – Szimpózium és kiállítás (University of Kaposvár, K.B. Gallery, Hungary, 30 November 2017 – 5 January 2018)

1 Blue Pixel – Exhibition of Dénes Ruzsa and Fruzsina Spitzer (MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 3-26 July, 2018)

 

Kids

International Video Art Festival Madrid (Spain, June 2014)

Somebody's Reality Film Festival (Saint Louis, USA, August 2014)

Cologne OFF – International Videoart Festival (Germany, September 2014)

Facade Video Festival (Bulgaria, September 2014)

Hitel-est (Hungary, October 2014)

FreeNetWorld Film Festival (Serbia, November 2014)

Short Film Festival Fenaco Cusco (Peru, November 2014)

Sahar International Short Film Festival (UK, February 2015)

A Film For Peace Festival (Italy, July 2015)

The Multiple eXposure Project zine (moving still, online, July 2015)

 

Snake

Croatian One Minute Film Festival (Croatia, 2013)

Think Forward Film Festival (Italy, 2013)

Sixty Second Film Festival (Vashon, USA, 2014)

Creative Climate Awards (Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO), New York, USA, October, 2016)

Azores Fringe Festival (Portugal, June, 2017)

MiniArtVideoFest International Video Art Festival (Dual Gallery, Mamü Gallery, Budapest, 18 June – 26 July, 2019)

 

Reflections

Independent Film Night in Bálint House (Hungary, September 2013)

Naoussa International Film Festival (Greece, September, 2014)

Athens Video Art Festival (Greece, October 2014)

Espacio Enter Canarias International Festival of Creativity, Innovation &Digital Culture (Canary Islands, December 2014)

Big Dance Exhibition (Viaduct Gallery, Des Moines, Iowa, USA, March 2016)

Allegro (Veszprém, Hungary, May 2016)

 

Drops

Green Screen Fest (Serbia, November 2012)

Euroshorts Film Festival (Poland, November 2012)

Haida Gwaii Film Festival (Canada, March 2013)

Video Festival Natures 10 (Slovenia, April 2013)

Golden Anteaters Festival (Poland, April 2013)

ArtDeco Film Festival (Brasil, May 2013)

Landescape International Contemporary Art Competition (landescapeart.com, May 2013)

Puchalski International Nature Film Festival (Poland, June 2013)

Kecskemét Animation Festival (Hungary, June 2013)

Sardinia Film Festival (Sardinia, June 2013)

Walthamstow International Film Festival (UK, July 2013)

Videoholica International Video Art Festival (Bulgaria, August 2013)

Portobello Film Festival (UK, September 2013)

Cinema Perpetuum Mobile Film Fest (Belarus, September, 2013)

Naoussa International Film Festival (Greece, September 2013)

Annual MAPA Animation Celebration (Kansas City, USA, September 2013)

Kinofest International Digital Film Festival (Romania, September 2013)

Independent Film Night in Bálint House (Hungary, September 2013)

Anima Sao International Animation Festival (Brasil, October, 2013)

Kuala Lumpur Eco Film Festival (Malaysia, October 2013)

Short Film Festival Fenaco Cusco (Peru, November 2013)

Intercambiador Proyector Video Art Festival (Madrid, Spain, November 2013)

Digital Arts Festival (November 2013)

EcoCup Environmental Film Festival (Russia, March 2014)

Gothenburg Independent Film Festival (Sweden, May 2014)

Wayfinding Film Festival (USA, 2014)

Azores Fringe Festival (Portugal, June, 2014)

Voices from the Waters International Travelling Film Festival (Bangalore, India, September 2014)

Athens Video Art Festival (Greece, October, 2014)

Blue Sky International Animation Festival (Wooster, Ohio, USA, February 2015)

Digital Griffix Online Festival (April 2015)

 

201.2FM

Simultan Festival (Romania, October 2012)

ProFiRe International Short Film Competition (UK, November 2012)

Festival des Cinémas Différents et Expérimentaux de Paris (France, December 2012)

Ljubljana International Short Film Festival (Slovenia, April 2013)

Experiments in Cinema (USA, April 2013)

Medienfestival Leibnizhaus Tübingen (Germany, May 2013)

Videoart Festival Miden (Greece, July 2013)

ARES Film and Media Festival (Italy, July 2013)

Independent Film Night in Bálint House (Hungary, September 2013)

Facade Video Festival (Bulgaria, September 2013)

STEPS International Rights Film Festival (Kharkiv, Ukraine, November 2013)

International Art Expo – Border Body. Mixing Cities (Bari, Italy, November 2013)

 

PHOTO AND COMPUTER GRAPHIC EXHIBITIONS

Art Takes Miami (Fog Series, USA, December 2014)

A fehér (Fog Series, Első Magyar Látványtár, Hungary, June 2015)

Pályamódosítás (Útvonalak, 100 éves pécsi villamos, Pécs, Hungary, June 2016) 

Kutyavilág, oroszlánrész és más állatságok (Békák, Az Univerzum szövői, Első Magyar Látványtár, Hungary, June 2016)

Salon d’Art Contemporain International (Köd-variációk, Besancon, France, August 2016)

ArtMarket Budapest – International Contemporary Art Fair (Békák, Az Univerzum szövői, Hungary, 13-16 October 2016)

56 mozaik (’56 print series, MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, October 2016)

56-ról szabadon (’56 print series, MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, March 2017)

Hajlék … / Shelter … (Az ősi Föld-sorozat Pannonhalmi Apátsági Múzeum és Galéria, Hungary, 2 June - 1 October 2017)

Fényforrások / Sources de Lumiere – Selection of the HEAA archive (’56 print series, Olivier Bonnin Gallery, Paris, France, 21-25 September 2017)

Téli tárlat – Geminidák (Véletlen és szükségszerűség 3, MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 12 December 2017 – 16 January 2018)

Téridő – Tisztelet Tamkó Sirató Károlynak (Idődilatáció, MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 6-22 February 2018)

Magyar Költészet Napja – József Attila Emlékkiállítás (Idegen, messzi bolygó minden ember, Eötvös 10 Közösségi és Kulturális Színtér, Budapest, Hungary, 10 April – 30 June 2018)

1 Blue Pixel – Exhibition of Dénes Ruzsa and Fruzsina Spitzer (Chance and Necessity Series 2017 (Véletlen és szükségszerűség-sorozat) and Landscape Series 2018 (Tájkép-sorozat), MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 3-26 July, 2018)

Tér (Cosmic Chess Print, Vörös és Kék Kápolna, Balatonboglár, Hungary, 13 July – 12 August 2018)

Analógiák és differenciák (Eötvös 10 Közösségi és Kulturális Színtér, Budapest, Hungary, 4 September – 19 December 2018)

ArtMarket (Contact / Kapcsolat), Millenáris Budapest, Hungary, 11-14 October 2018)

Körkép (MET Gallery, Budapest, 8-22 November 2018)

Téli tárlat – Fénytér (Birth of the Solar System / A Naprendszer hajnalán, MET Gallery, Budapest, 3 December 2018 – 24 January 2019)

Bauhaus 100 – Inspirációk a jövőből (Life 3.0 / Élet 3.0, Buda Tower, Budapest, Hungary, 21 June – 15 July 2019)

 

CURATOR AT EXHIBITIONS

Átszűrődések / Permeations Exhibition of Enrique Leal (MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 24 October – 2 November 2017)

Matricák 2012 International Exhibition of Award Winners – Small Size Electrographical Art (Vármező Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 5 – 30 December 2017)

Téli tárlat – Geminidák (MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 12 December 2017 – 16 January 2018)

Tartsd a vonalat! 2. (MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 5-26 April 2018)

Magyar Költészet Napja – József Attila Emlékkiállítás (Eötvös 10 Közösségi és Kulturális Színtér, Budapest, Hungary, 10 April – 30 June 2018)

Gyenes Zsolt: Monitortextúrák (MET Gallery, Budapest, 18-28 June 2018)

Chang-Soo Kim: Penumbra / Félárnyék (Fise Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 10-20 July 2018)

Pixelart Budapest (Vision Tower Gallery, Gachon University, Szongnam, South Korea, 3-8 September 2018)

Analógiák és differenciák (Eötvös 10 Közösségi és Kulturális Színtér, Budapest, Hungary, 4 September – 19 December 2018)

Digital Agora – II. International Digital Art Triennial (Babits Mihály Cultural Center, Szekszárd, Hungary, 15 September – 21 October 2018)

Genezis: 4. nap (St. Stephen’s Basilica, Lovagterem, Budapest, Hungary, 18 September 2018)

ArtMarket (Millenáris Budapest, Hungary, 11-14 October 2018)

Digital Agora 2018 Budapest (Próféta Gallery, 29 November – 21 December 2018, Eötvös 10 Közösségi és Kulturális Színtér, 14 November 2018 – 6 January 2019, Próféta Gallery 10-31 January 2019, Vármező Gallery 19 February – 17 March 2019, MET Gallery 5-25 April 2019)

Téli tárlat – Fénytér (MET Gallery, Budapest, 3 December 2018 – 24 January 2019)

Digital Art Budapest – Hungarian Contemporary Electrographic Art (The Box Gallery, Athen, Greece, 1-30 March, 2019)

MOHA Short Film Night (Mozdulatművészek Háza, Budapest, Hungary, 30-31 March, 13-14 April 2019)

Ki géppel száll fölébe – Hommage á Radnóti Miklós (Eötvös 10 Közösségi és Kulturális Színtér, Budapest, Hungary, 14 May – 31 August 2019)

Bauhaus 100 – Inspirációk a jövőből (Buda Tower, Budapest, Hungary, 21 June – 15 July 2019)

Olena Golub: Wind from the River Dnipro (MET Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, 8-31 July 2019)

                                             

PRIZES & NOMINATIONS

Cosmic Chess

1st Place Winner (Matricák – Apró világok: Hommage á Kandinszkij, Próféta Gallery)

 

Typescript

Best Experimental Short Film (Salair International Independent Film Festival)

 

121

Rising Star Award – Environmental Category (Canada International Film Festival)

Nomination for Best Art/Animation (Portobello Film Festival)

3rd Place Winner – Experimental Animation (World Animation Celebration)

 

Drops

Special Jury Mention (Green Screen Fest, Serbia)

Audience Award (Azores Fringe Festival, Portugal)

 

Ruzsa Dénes és Spitzer Fruzsina honlapja